Committees

Programme Committee

Chair of workshops

Eitan Grossman (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

Chair of the general session

Francesca Di Garbo (Helsinki University)

Members

Werner Abraham (University of Vienna), Karin Aijmer (University of Gothenburg), Shanley Allen (University of Kaiserslautern), Cormac Anderson (MPI-SHH Leipzig), Reili Argus (Tallinn University), Linda Badan (Ghent University), Jóhanna Barðdal (Ghent University), Dorothee Beermann (NTNU Trondheim), Spyridoula Bella (University of Athens), Valeria Belloro (Autonomous University of Querétaro), Theresa Biberauer (Cambridge University, University of Stellenbosch), Walter Bisang (University of Mainz), Anna Bondaruk, John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin), Kasper Boye (University of Copenhagen), Wayles Browne (Cornell University), Concepción Cabrillana (University of Santiago de Compostela), Anne Carlier (Sorbonne University), Michela Cennamo (University of Naples Federico II), Bernard Comrie (University of California, Santa Barbara), Denis Creissels (University of Lyon), Sonia Cristofaro (Sorbonne Université), Hubert Cuyckens (KU Leuven), Pierluigi Cuzzolin (University of Bergamo), Andriy Danylenko (Pace University), Jesus De La Villa (Autonomous University of Madrid), Walter De Mulder (University of Antwerp), Nicole Delbecque (KU Leuven), Nina Dobrushina (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Adina Dragomirescu (Institute of Linguistics Iorgu Iordan – Al. Rosetti, Bucharest), Michael Dunn (Uppsala University), Katarzyna Dziubalska-Kolaczyk (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań), Martin Ehala (University of Helsinki), Victoria Escandell-Vidal (Universidad Complutense de Madrid), Urtzi Etxeberria (CNRS-IKER), Caleb Everett (University of Miami), Thorhallur Eythorsson (University of Iceland), Benjamin Fagard (CNRS), Teresa Fanego (University of Santiago de Compostela), Ad Foolen (Radboud University Nijmegen), Livio Gaeta (University of Turin), María Del Pilar García Mayo (University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU), Antonio García-Gómez (University of Alcalá), Michalis Georgiafentis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens), Klaus Geyer (University of Southern Denmark), Anna Giacalone (University of Pavia), Chiara Gianollo (University of Bologna), Spike Gildea (University of Oregon), Alessandra Giorgi (University of Venice), Francisco Gonzálvez García (University of Almería), Eitan Grossman (Hebrew University), Eva Hajičová (Charles University in Prague), Camiel Hamans (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań), Bjorn Hansen (University of Regensburg), Alexander Haselow (University of Rostock), Martin Haspelmath (MPI-SHH Leipzig), Katharina Haude (CNRS), Dag Haug (University of Oslo), Lars Hellan (NTNU Trondheim), Eugen Hill (University of Cologne), Hans Henrich Hock (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Aritz Irurtzun (CNRS-IKER), Andra Kalnača (University of Latvia, Riga), Katalin É. Kiss (Research Institute for Linguistics of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest), Seppo Kittila (University of Helsinki), Ekkehard Koenig (FU Berlin), Bernd Kortmann (University of Freiburg), Lívia Körtvélyessy (P. J. Šafárik University in Košice), Martin Kümmel (Friedrich Schiller University Jena), Meri Larjavaara (Åbo Akademi, Helsinki)), Pierre Larrivée (University of Caen), Nikolaos Lavidas (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens), Diana Lewis (Aix Marseille University), Suliko Liiv (Tallinn University), Maria-Rosa Lloret (University of Barcelona), Lucía Loureiro-Porto (University of the Balearic Islands), Silvia Luraghi (University of Pavia), María José López-Couso (University of Santiago de Compostela), Martin Maiden (University of Oxford), Francesca Masini (University of Bologna), Dejan Matic (University of Münster), Helle Metslang (University of Tartu), Amina Mettouchi (EPHE and CNRS LLACAN), Susanne Maria Michaelis (Leipzig University), Matti Miestamo (University of Helsinki), George Mikros (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens), Marianne Mithun (University of California, Santa Barbara), Liljana Mitkovska (FON University), Edith Moravcsik (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee), Amalia Moser (University of Athens), Nicola Munaro (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice), Belen Méndez Naya (University of Santiago de Compostela), Maria Napoli (University of Eastern Piedmont), Kiki Nikiforidou (University of Athens), Tatiana Nikitina (CNRS), Jan Nuyts (University of Antwerp), Karl Pajusalu (University of Tartu), Marco Passarotti (Catholic University of the Sacred Heart), Theodossia-Soula Pavlidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Thomas Payne (University of Oregon), Vladimir Plungian (Institute of Linguistics RAS, Moscow), Lola Pons-Rodríguez (University of Seville), Rodrigo Pérez-Lorido (University of Oviedo), Angela Ralli (University of Patras), Eric Reuland (Utrecht University), Nikolaus Ritt (University of Vienna), Jorge Emilio Rosés Labrada (University of Alberta), Anna Roussou (University of Patras), Francisco Ruiz de Mendoza Ibáñez (University of La Rioja), Cinzia Russi (The University of Texas at Austin), Andrea Sansò (University of Insubria), Barbara Schlücker (Leipzig University), Stephan Schmid (University of Zurich), Ilja Seržant (Christian-Albrechts-University of Kiel), Petra Sleeman (University of Amsterdam), Elena Smirnova (University of Neuchâtel), John Charles Smith (University of Oxford), Augusto Soares Da Silva (Catholic University of Portugal), Andrey N. Sobolev (Institute for Linguistic Studies, RAS, St. Petersburg), Andrew Spencer (University of Essex), Sabine Stoll (University of Zurich), Cristina Suarez-Gomez (University of the Balearic Islands), Magda Ševčíková (Charles University in Prague), Inesa Šeškauskienė (Vilnius University), Catherine Travis (Australian National University), Beata Trawinski (IDS Mannheim), Yvonne Treis (CNRS-LLACAN), Jarmila Tárnyiková (Palacký University in Olomouc), Johan van der Auwera (University of Antwerp), Guido Vanden Wyngaerd (KU Leuven), Arie Verhagen (Leiden University Centre for Linguistics), Anna Verschik (Tallinn University), Jean-Christophe Verstraete (KU Leuven), Letizia Vezzosi (University of Florence), Nigel Vincent (University of Manchester), Jacqueline Visconti (University of Genoa), Ferdinand von Mengden (FU Berlin), Gerry Wakker (University of Groningen), Søren Wichmann (Leiden University), Björn Wiemer (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz), Jacek Witkoś (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan, Poland), Alena Witzlack-Makarevich (University of Kiel), Magdalena Wrembel (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań), Il-Il Yatziv-Malibert (INALCO, Paris).


Organising Committee

Chair of the local organising committee

Alexandru Nicolae (University of Bucharest & “Iorgu Iordan – Al. Rosetti” Institute of Linguistics)

SLE Conference Manager

Olga Spevak (University of Toulouse)

SLE Treasurer

Lachlan Mackenzie (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

SLE Secretary

Bert Cornillie (KU Leuven)