Committees

Organising Committee

Chair of the local organising committee

Matti Miestamo (Helsinki)

Other members of the Local Organising Committee

Lotta Aunio, Riho Grünthal, Ekaterina Gruzdeva, Seppo Kittilä, Erika Sandman, Olli Silvennoinen, Kaius Sinnemäki, Eeva Sippola, Max Wahlström, Chingduang Yurayong

SLE Conference Manager

Anna Kisiel (KU Leuven)

SLE Treasurer

Lachlan Mackenzie (formerly VU Amsterdam)

SLE Secretary

Bert Cornillie (KU Leuven)

Programme Committee

Chair of workshops

Frans Hinskens (Meertens Instituut, Amsterdam/Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)

Chair of the general session

Anetta Kopecka (Université Lumière Lyon 2)

Members

Pius Wuchu Akumbu (CNRS)

Shanley Allen (University of Kaiserslautern)

Reili Argus (Tallinn University)

Anthony Backhouse (Hokkaido University)

Jóhanna Barðdal (Ghent University)

Dorothee Beermann (NTNU Trondheim)

Spyridoula Bella (University of Athens)

Valeria Belloro (Autonomous University of Querétaro)

Theresa Biberauer (Cambridge University, University of Stellenbosch)

Anna Bondaruk, John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin)

Kasper Boye (University of Copenhagen)

Wayles Browne (Cornell University)

Gabriela Bîlbîie (Université Paris 7)

Concepción Cabrillana (University of Santiago de Compostela)

Michela Cennamo (University of Naples Federico II)

Bert Cornillie (KU Leuven)

Silvio Cruschina (University of Helsinki)

Andriy Danylenko (Pace University)

Jesus De La Villa (Autonomous University of Madrid)

Nicole Delbecque (KU Leuven)

Nina Dobrushina (National Research University Higher School of Economics)

Adina Dragomirescu (Institute of Linguistics Iorgu Iordan – Al. Rosetti, Bucharest)

Michael Dunn (Uppsala University)

Victoria Escandell-Vidal (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)

Urtzi Etxeberria (CNRS-IKER)

Thorhallur Eythorsson (University of Iceland)

Teresa Fanego (University of Santiago de Compostela)

Ad Foolen (Radboud University Nijmegen)

Livio Gaeta (University of Turin)

María Del Pilar García Mayo (University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU)

Antonio García-Gómez (University of Alcalá)

Michalis Georgiafentis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

Klaus Geyer (University of Southern Denmark)

Chiara Gianollo (University of Bologna)

Spike Gildea (University of Oregon)

Alessandra Giorgi (University of Venice)

Francisco Gonzálvez García (University of Almería)

Eitan Grossman (Hebrew University)

Eva Hajičová (Charles University in Prague)

Camiel Hamans (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań)

Bjorn Hansen (University of Regensburg)

Martin Haspelmath (MPI-SHH Leipzig)

Katharina Haude (CNRS)

Lars Hellan (NTNU Trondheim)

Hans Henrich Hock (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Rui-Heng Huang (National Taipei University of Business)

Aritz Irurtzun (CNRS-IKER)

Andra Kalnača (University of Latvia, Riga)

Seppo Kittila (University of Helsinki)

Ekkehard Koenig (FU Berlin)

Lívia Körtvélyessy (P. J. Šafárik University in Košice)

Gitte Kristiansen (Complutense University of Madrid)

Martin Kümmel (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)

Meri Larjavaara (Åbo Akademi, Helsinki)

Pierre Larrivée (University of Caen)

Nikolaos Lavidas (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

Diana Lewis (Aix Marseille University)

Maria-Rosa Lloret (University of Barcelona)

Lucía Loureiro-Porto (University of the Balearic Islands)

Silvia Luraghi (University of Pavia)

María José López-Couso (University of Santiago de Compostela)

Francesca Masini (University of Bologna)

Dejan Matic (University of Münster)

Helle Metslang (University of Tartu)

Susanne Maria Michaelis (Leipzig University)

Matti Miestamo (University of Helsinki)

George Mikros (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

Marianne Mithun (University of California, Santa Barbara)

Liljana Mitkovska (FON University)

Edith Moravcsik (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

Nicola Munaro (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice)

Belén Méndez Naya (University of Santiago de Compostela)

Maria Napoli (University of Eastern Piedmont)

Alexandru Nicolae (Institute of Linguistics, Bucharest)

Kiki Nikiforidou (University of Athens)

Tatiana Nikitina (CNRS)

Jan Nuyts (University of Antwerp)

Karl Pajusalu (University of Tartu)

Theodossia-Soula Pavlidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)

Thomas Payne (University of Oregon)

Vladimir Plungian (Institute of Linguistics RAS, Moscow)

Lola Pons-Rodríguez (University of Seville)

Rodrigo Pérez-Lorido (University of Oviedo)

Angela Ralli (University of Patras)

Eric Reuland (Utrecht University)

Nikolaus Ritt (University of Vienna)

Jorge Emilio Rosés Labrada (University of Alberta)

Anna Roussou (University of Patras)

Francisco Ruiz de Mendoza Ibáñez (University of La Rioja)

Cinzia Russi (The University of Texas at Austin)

Andrea Sansò (University of Insubria)

Barbara Schlücker (Leipzig University)

Stephan Schmid (University of Zurich)

Petra Sleeman (University of Amsterdam)

Elena Smirnova (University of Neuchâtel)

Augusto Soares Da Silva (Catholic University of Portugal)

Piotr Sobotka (Instytut Slawistyki, Warsaw)

Cristina Suarez-Gomez (University of the Balearic Islands)

Magda Ševčíková (Charles University in Prague)

Inesa Šeškauskienė (Vilnius University)

Beata Trawinski (IDS Mannheim)

Yvonne Treis (CNRS-LLACAN)

Jarmila Tárnyiková (Palacký University in Olomouc)

Johan van der Auwera (University of Antwerp)

Rik van Gijn (Leiden University)

Thomas Van Hoey (KU Leuven)

Guido Vanden Wyngaerd (KU Leuven)

Arie Verhagen (Leiden University Centre for Linguistics)

Anna Verschik (Tallinn University)

Jean-Christophe Verstraete (KU Leuven)

Letizia Vezzosi (University of Florence)

Nigel Vincent (University of Manchester)

Ferdinand von Mengden (FU Berlin)

Gerry Wakker (University of Groningen)

Søren Wichmann (Leiden University)

Alena Witzlack-Makarevich (University of Kiel)

Magdalena Wrembel (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań)

Il-Il Yatziv-Malibert (INALCO, Paris).